Invited Talks

Plenary Talks:
 1. John Greivenkamp (The University of Arizona, USA), Topic: Interferometry and Ophthalmic Optics
 2. Jun Tanida (Osaka University, Japan), Topic: Use of Deep Learning in Optical Information Processing
 3. Yuning Duan (National Institute of Metrology (NIM), China), Topic: A historic milestone —— The revision of the International System of Units (SI)


 Invited Talks:
 Conf1:Advanced Laser Materials and Laser Technology
 1. Takunori TAIRA (Institute for Molecular Science, Japan)
 2. Xianghua Zhang (Centre National de Recherche Scientifique, France)
 3. Seongwoo. Yoo (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
 4. Irina T.Sorokina(Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Japan)
 5. Akira Shirakawa(University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
 6. Hiyori Uehara(Osaka University, Japan)
 7. Masateru Kurata(Hamamatsu Photonics, Japan)
 8. Tadatomo Suga (University of Tokyo, Japan)
 9. Pu Zhou (National University of Defense Technology, China)
 10. Jian Zhang (Shanghai Institute of Ceramics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
 11. Minglie Hu (Tianjin University, China)
 12. Yang Liu (East China Normal University, China)
 13. Chenglin Gu(East China Normal University, China)
 14. Jingui Ma (Shanghai Jiaotong University, China)
 15. Jiangming Xu (National University of Defense Technology, China)
 16. Bing He (Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics, CAS, China)
 17. Chao Geng (Institute of Optics and Electronics, CAS, China)
 18. Kan Wu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
 19. Deyuan Shen(Jiangsu Normal University, China)
 20. Dingyuan Tang(Jiangsu Normal University, China)


 Conf4:Display Technology and Optical Storage
 1. Takanori NOMURA(Wakayama University, Japan)
 2. Manabu Yamamoto( Tokyo University of Science, Japan)
 3. Hideyoshi Horimai(Toyohashi University of Technology, Japan)
 4. Toshihiro Kasezawa(Egarim Co.,Ltd., Japan)
 5. Xinzhu Sang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
 6. Hongen Liao(Tsinghua University, China)
 7. Jingyi Yu(ShanghaiTech University, China)
 8. Xiaodi Tan(Fujian Normal University, China)
 9. Juan Liu(Beijing Institute Of Technology, China)
 10. Jun Xia(Southeast University, China)
 11. Sui Wei(Anhui University, China)
 12. Haizheng Zhong(Beijing Institute Of Technology, China)
 13. Zongsong Gan(Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)
 14. Yuhong Wan(Beijing University of Technology, China)
 15. Yan Zhang(Capital Normal University, China)


 Conf5:Nanophotonics
 1. Qiaoqiang Gan (University at Buffalo, The State University of New York, USA)-- New horizons of boosted light-matter interaction within extremely small dimensions
 2. Xia Guo (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)-- Hybrid Graphene/Cu2O Quantum Dot Photodetectors with Ultrahigh Responsivity
 3. Zhipeng Li (Capital Normal University, China)-- Ultra-smooth Silver Nano-needles for Nanofocusing Waveguides
 4. Zhiyuan Li (South China University of Technology)-- TBD
 5. Zhaowei Liu (University of California, San Diego, USA)-- Quantum plasmonics and its applications
 6. Nicolae Panoiu (University College London, UK)-- Enhanced nonlinear optical interactions in metasurfaces containing 2D materials
 7. Junsuk Rho (Pohang University of Science and Technology, Korea)-- Artificial chirality evolution in micro-/nano-scale 3D plasmonic metamaterials
 8. Xing Sheng (Tsinghua University, China)-- Microscale Optoelectronic Upconversion Devices for Bio-integrated Light Sources
 9. Quan Sun (Hokkaido University, Japan)-- Applications of Ultrafast Photoemission Electron Microscopy in Nanophotonics
 10. Xingjun Wang (Peking University, China)-- Graphene-Si waveguidePower Divider and Modulator
 11. Dong Xiang (Nankai University, China)-- Atomic-Switches and angstrom-gaps controlled by plasmonic heating


 Conf6:Optical Spectroscopy and Imaging
 1. Jinquan Chen(East China Normal University, China)——Ultrafast Dynamics in Methylated Cytosine and Its Derivatives  invited
 2. Yoshihiro Deguchi (Tokushima University, Japan)——Trace element Detection Ability Using Long and Short Double-Pulse LIBS  invited
 3. Yi Lv(Sichuan University)——Label-free bioassays based on elemental mass spectrometry  invited
 4. Pengfei Lan(Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)——Femtosecond and attosecond resolved measurement of molecular dynamics with high-harmonic spectroscopy  invited
 5. Javier Laserna (Universidad de Málaga, Spain)  invited TBD
 6. Stefano Legnaioli (Applied and Laser Spectroscopy Laboratory, Institute of Chemistry of Organometallic Compounds, Italy)  invited TBD
 7. Na Na(Beijing Normal University, China)——Rapid Synthesis of Fluorescent Nanoparticles and Their Applications  invited
 8. Vincenzo Palleschi (Applied and Laser Spectroscopy Laboratory, Institute of Chemistry of Organometallic Compounds, Italy)——Double-Pulse Nanoparticle-Enhanced LIBS (DP-NELIBS)  keynote
 9. Mohamad Sabsabi (National Research Council Canada, Canada) invited TBD
 10. Chen Sun (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)——Machine Learning Allows Calibration Model to Predict Trace Element Concentration in Soil with Generalized LIBS Spectra  invited
 11. Jianhua Wang (Northeastern University, China)——Elemental Analysis of ICP-MS  keynote
 12. Zhe Wang (Tsinghua University, China) ——Quantification technology of Laser-induced Breakdown Spectroscopy and Application to Different Fields  invited
 13. Feng Wang,Haifeng Yang (Shanghai Normal University, China)——Surface-enhanced Raman scattering imaging for pesticide tracking and cancer theranostic study  invited
 14. Jin Yu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University,China)——LIBS facing applications: opportunity and perspective for breakthrough in the frontier of spectroscopy and data science  keynote
 15. Tianlong Zhang (Northwest University, China) ——Application of laser-induced breakdown spectroscopy (LIBS) combined with chemometrics method in rapid analysis of mineral resources  invited
 16. Yiming Zhu (University of Shanghai for Science and Technology, China)——The Application of Terahertz Spectroscopy for Bio-Medicine Detection  invited


 Conf7:Optical Sensing and Imaging Technology
 1. Chao Zuo (Nanjing University of Science and Technology, China) ——Wide-Field Quantitative Phase Imaging and Diffraction Tomography with Fourier Ptychography
 2. Dong Liu (Zhejiang University, China) ——High spectral resolution lidar: principle and application
 3. Guofeng Song (Institute of Semiconductors, CAS, China) ——TBD
 4. Haimei Gong (Shanghai Institute of Technical Physics, CAS, China) ——TBD
 5. J. Scott Tyo (UNSW Canberra, Australia) ——TBD
 6. Jingguo Zhu (Institute of Microelectronics of the Chinese Academy of Sciences, China) ——Situation and Prospect of Segmented planar imaging detector of electro-optical reconnaissance (SPIDER)
 7. Jun Zhou (Nanjing Institute of Advanced Laser Technology, China) ——Research on Engineering Technology of Advanced Lidar Radiation Source
 8. Oliver Fähnle (FISBA AG, Switzerland) ——From machining to processing: closed-loop laser polishing using in-process surface finish metrology
 9. Weida Hu (Shanghai Institute of Technical Physics, CAS, China) —— Localized field enhanced novel infrared photodetectors
 10. Yanli Shi (Yunnan University, China) ——Dark current characteristics of InAs/GaSb type ii superlattice nBn detectors
 11. Yaocheng Shi (Zhejiang University, China) ——Optical Phased Arrays based on Silicon Waveguides
 12. Yifang Chen (Fudan University, China) ——First demonstration of infrared detection and imaging by all-Si hot carriers detectors with high responsivity
 13. Yingying Ma (Wuhan University, China) ——Retrieval of Atmospheric Coefficients Based on Space-borne and Ground-based Lidar
 14. Yueming Wang (Shanghai Institute of Technical Physics, CAS, China) ——High-sensitivity short-wave infrared technology
 15. Zhongwei Huang (Lanzhou University, China) —— Lidar Network along The Belt and Road


 Conf8:Quantum Information Technology
 Keynote speech:
 1. Oliver G. Schmidt (Institute for Integrative Nanosciences, Leibniz IFW Dresden, Germany)——Semiconductor sources of entangled photons
 2. Val Zwiller(Department of Applied Physics, KTH, Sweden)——Tools for quantum photonics: qantum emitters, detectors and circuits
 3. Glenn Solomon(National Institute of Standards and Technology & University of Maryland, USA)
 4. Ya Cheng(Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics, CAS, China)——Chemo-mechanical polish lithography: a pathway toward large-scale ultralow-loss photonic integration
 5. Chaoyang Lu (University of Science and Technology of China, China) ——Quantum light source engineering towards “quantum supremacy”
 6. Lixing You(Shanghai Institute of Microsystem and Information Technology, CAS, China)——Superconducting nanowire single photon detectors for quantum information
 Invited talks:
 1. Juan Loredo(University Paris-Sud, France)——Generating Non-classical Light in Photon-number Superpositions from Solid-state Emitters
 2. Peng Xue(Beijing Computational Science Research Center, China)——Parity-time-symmetric quantum walks
 3. Yizheng Jin(Zhejiang University, China)——Towards High-Performance Electroluminescence Devices based on Colloidal Quantum Dots
 4. Chunhua Dong(University of Science and Technology of China, China)——Non-reciprocity in a multi-mode optomechanical microresonator
 5. Luke Wilson(University of Sheffield, U.K.)——Quantum Non-Linear Optics with a Quantum Dot in a Nano-Photonic Waveguide
 6. Simone Varo(University College Cork, Ireland)——Prospects and Applications of Site-controlled Pyramidal Quantum Dots
 7. Zhiguo Wang(National University of Defense Technology, China )——Bias Mechanisms in the Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Gyroscope


 Conf10:Space Optics, Telescopes and Instrumentation
 1. Kalaga Madhav(Leibniz Institute for Astrophysics Potsdam, Germany)
 2. Shuangnan ZHANG(Institute of High Energy Physics, CAS, China)
 3. Wei CUI ( Tsinghua University, China)
 4. Hu ZHAN (National Astronomical Observatories, CAS, China)
 5. Chen ZHANG (National Astronomical Observatories, CAS, China)


 Conf11:AI in Optics and Photonics
 1. Esteban Vera (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Valparaiso, Chile) ——TBD
 2. Kedar Khare (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India)——Superior phase imaging using information in raw intensity data
 3. Kanami Ikeda (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan) ——TBD

Important Dates

Conference Date

7-9 July 2019


Onsite Registration Date

7 July 2019

Online Registration Open

11 March 2019


Abstract Submission Deadline

31 May 2019 (Final)

Full Paper Submission Deadline(SPIE)

30 July 2019


Scan QR code to CSOE