Topics

Conf1: Advanced Laser Materials and Laser Technology
Chair:
Shibin Jiang (AdValue Photonics Inc, USA)
Co-Chair:
Takunori TAIRA (RIKEN SPring-8 Center (RSC),Japan)
Michelle Sander (Boston University, USA)
Pu Zhou (National University of Defense Technology, China)
Jian Zhang (Shanghai Institute of Ceramics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
Wenxue Li (East China Normal University, China)
Topics:
Crystals, glasses, ceramic and semiconductors gain materials
Nonlinear materials and optics
Fibers and waveguides
Short pulse and ultrashort pulse lasers
High peak power lasers
Fiber lasers
Beam combination
Laser micro and nano processing
New Laser applications
Other related technologies

Conf2: THz Technology and Applications
Chair:

Shenggang Liu(University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)
Songlin Zhuang(University of Shanghai for Science and Technology, China )
Weili Zhang (University of Dayton, USA)

Topics:
Terahertz radiation technology
Terahertz detection and detection technology
Terahertz transmission technology
Terahertz regulation technology
Terahertz interaction with matter
Terahertz wireless communication
Terahertz imaging
Terahertz spectroscopy
Terahertz interdisciplinary research
Other related technologies

Conf3:Optoelectronic Devices and Integration
Chairs:
Zhiping Zhou (Peking University, China)
Topics:
Semiconductor lasers and LEDs
Light detection and devices
Silicon Photonics
New material platform for optoelectronics
Optoelectronic integration
Other related technologies

Conf4:Display Technology and Optical Storage
Chairs:
Byoungho Lee (Seoul National University, Korea)
Yongtian Wang (Beijing Institute of Technology, China)
Topics:
Optical memories for big data storage
Display technology and process
Laser and light sources
Optical components
Imaging technologies and devices
Image quality and human vision
Holographic storage and 3D displays technology
Laser display
VR/AR display technology
Innovative materials for advanced photonic applications
Emerging techniques
Systems and applications
Other related technologies

Conf5:Nanophotonics
Chair:
Xiaocong Yuan (Shenzhen University, China)

Co-Chair:
Daoxin Dai (Zhejiang University, China)

Technical Program Committee:

Chair:

Xiangping Li (Jinan University, China)
Topics:
Nanostructures, nanomaterials, and their fundamental properties
Optoelectronic materials and devices
Micro/nano manufacturing and metrology
Plasmonics and meta-materials
Applications of nano photonics
Other related technologies

Conf6:Optical Spectroscopy and Imaging
Chairs:
Jin Yu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China )
Zhe Wang (Tsinghua University, China)
Co-chair:
Yuegang Fu(Changchun University of Science and Technology,China)
International Chair:
Vincenzo Palleschi (National Research Council (CNR), Institute of Chemistry of OrganoMetallic
Compounds (ICCOM), Italy)
Topics:
Molecular spectroscopy and dynamics
Ultrashort, time-resolved and nonlinear spectroscopies
Infrared spectroscopy
Raman spectroscopy, SERS
Laser-induced breakdown spectroscopy
ICP and glow-discharge optical emission spectroscopy
X-ray fluorescence spectroscopy
Tunable diode laser absorption spectroscopy  
Terahertz spectroscopy
Data science, data mining, machine learning, chemometrics,
Advanced instrumentation
Industrial, environmental, food, security, biomedical, deep-sea and space applications
Other related technologies


 Conf7:Optical Sensing and Imaging Technology
Chairs:
John Greivenkamp (The University of Arizona, USA)

Yadong Jiang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)

Haimei Gong (Shanghai Institute of Technical Physics, CAS, China)
Jin Lu (Tianjin Jinhang Institute of Technical Physics, China)
Co-Chair:
Dong Liu (Zhejiang University, China)
Topics:
Ultra-violet, visible and infrared sensing and imaging technology
Millimeter, sub-millimeter, and far-infrared detectors and instrumentation
Novel laser radar technology
Environment characteristics of target and atmospheric transmission
Combination of active and passive optical sensing
Image processing and analysis
Automatic target detection, recognition and tracking
Cryogenic optics technology
Other related technologies

Conf8: Quantum Information Technology
Chair:

Jianyu Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences Shanghai Branch,China)
Co-Chair:
Chaoyang Lu (University of Science and Technology of China, China)

Sven Hofling(University of Wurzburg,Germany)

Topics:
Fundamental Quantum Tests
Quantum Optics
Quantum Cryprography
Free-Space Quantum Communications
Quantum Tele-Communications
Quantum Memory and Repeaters
Single-Photon Sources
Integrated Quantum Photonics
Single-Photon Detection
Quantum Imaging and Metrology
Quantum Simulation and Computing
Other related technologies

Conf9:Optical Fiber Sensors and Communication
Chairs:
Xiaoyi Bao (University of Ottawa, Canada)
Perry Shum (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Deming Liu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)
Yuefeng Ji (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
Xiongyan Tang (China Unicom, China)
Chengliang Zhang (China Telecom, China)
Topics:
Novel optical fiber sensor and system
Special optical fiber, fiber optic gyro technology
Optical communications and networking
5G technology
Big data in optical communications and networking
Optical fiber and optical cable
Other related technologies

Conf10:Space Optics, Telescopes and Instrumentation
Chairs:
Carl Nardell (Google, USA)

Xuejun Zhang (Changchun Institute of Optics, Fine Mechanics and Physics, CAS, China)

Suijian Xue (National Astronomical Observatories, CAS,China)
Co-Chair:
Ziyang Zhang (Westlake University, China)
Topics:
High resolution earth imaging, geolocation and mapping
Nano and cube satellites
Weather satellites
Space telescopes and instrumentation: ultraviolet, optical, infrared, and millimeter wave
Optical and IR interferometry and imaging
Adaptive optics systems
High-energy, optical, and infrared detectors in astronomy
Astrophotonics
Novel optical fibers in telescope systems
Other related technologies


Conf11:AI in Optics and Photonics
Chairs:
Jun TANIDA(Osaka University, Japan)
Qionghai Dai (Tsinghua University, China)
Topics:
Deep learning theory
Automatic target recognition based on deep learning
Feature extraction method based on deep learning
Biometrics based on the deep learning
Underlying image processing methods based on the deep learning
Target recognition and tracking based on deep learning
Super-resolution imaging based on deep learning
Other related technologies

Important Dates

Conference Date

7-9 July 2019


Onsite Registration Date

7 July 2019

Online Registration Open

11 March 2019


Abstract Submission Deadline

31 May 2019 (Final)

Full Paper Submission Deadline(SPIE)

30 July 2019


Scan QR code to CSOE